{ Banner Image }
[…] Daly v. Danone Waters of America, LLC, 2024 WL 4679086 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 5, 2024). 

Danone filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ complaint on the grounds that bottled “spring water” is federally regulated and that the plaintiffs’ attempts to tack on additional requirements under state consumer protection statutes were subject to federal conflict preemption.  After analyzing the relevant federal regulatory provisions, the court agreed with Danone and dismissed the plaintiffs’ complaint without prejudice.

Specifically, the court looked to 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(vi), where “spring water” is defined as that which is “derived from an underground formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth . . .”  Although the plaintiffs argued that the focus of their claims was on Danone’s allegedly misleading use of the term “natural” rather than “spring water,” the court found that the two terms were closely interrelated as the word “natural” is found six other times in the definition of “spring